Estate of Billie Joe Meadows v. Joan Meadows
[…] See also Vander Veen, 229 Mich App at 110-111 (recognizing the trial court’s obligation to distribute pension benefits as part of the marital estate). Under such circumstances, where the present case was initiated as a divorce action, and the trial court properly exercised its authority to fashion a property division award in the judgment of divorce, and in particular considered the division of the parties’ pension benefits, defendant’s argument that the trial court lacked subject- matter jurisdiction is without merit.5 B. MCR 2.612 3 MCL 552.19 provides, in pertinent part: Upon the annulment of a marriage, a divorce from the bonds of matrimony or a judgment of separate maintenance, the court may make a further judgment for restoring to either party the whole, or such parts as it shall deem just and reasonable, of the real and personal estate that shall have come to either party by reason of the marriage, or for awarding to either party the value thereof, to be paid by either party in money. 4