Estate of Billie Joe Meadows v. Joan Meadows
[…] pension benefits, defendant’s argument that the trial court lacked subject- matter jurisdiction is without merit.5 B. MCR 2.612 3 MCL 552.19 provides, in pertinent part: Upon the annulment of a marriage, a divorce from the bonds of matrimony or a judgment of separate maintenance, the court may make a further judgment for restoring to either party the whole, or such parts as it shall deem just and reasonable, of the real and personal estate that shall have come to either party by reason of the marriage, or for awarding to either party the value thereof, to be paid by either party in money. 4 MCL 552.18 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter. (2) Any rights or contingent rights in and to unvested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage may be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter where just and equitable. 5 While we have rejected defendant’s argument that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction on the merits, we agree with the estate’s unpreserved argument that where the issue of subject-matter jurisdiction was thoroughly canvassed