State of West Virginia v. Sherman B. Williams
[…] Credibility determinations are for a jury and not an appellate court. Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 663, 461 S.E.2d at 169, syl. pt. 3, in part. Here, the record shows that the Delaware sentencing order required petitioner to register as a sex offender. Petitioner failed to register as a sex offender in West Virginia as required by West Virginia Code § 15-12-8(c), which provides as follows: Any person required to register for life pursuant to this article who knowingly provides materially false information or who refuses to provide accurate information when so required by the terms of this article, or who knowingly fails to register or knowingly fails to provide a change in any required information as required by this article, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than five years. Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years. During his trial, petitioner did not contest his West Virginia residency or that he was previously convicted of failure to register as a sex offender in 2012. According to Corporal Eshbaugh, he 3   was notified that petitioner was required to register as a sex offender upon his release from