Saundra J. v. Robert S.
[…] Further, we find it necessary to reverse the family court’s “Final Supplemental Order,” entered September 4, 2012; “Proposed Order From June 21, 2016,” entered November 23, 2016; and “Final Order,” entered February 4, 2017, in as much as these orders affect the custodial                                                              3 West Virginia Code § 48-16-401(a)(1) provides that “[i]f a support order entitled to recognition under this article has not been issued, a responding tribunal of this state with personal jurisdiction over the parties may issue a support order if . . . [t]he individual seeking the order resides outside this state[.]” 5    allocation over M.J. only4 and remand this case to the circuit court with direction to forthwith remand to the family court for further proceedings to determine the proper jurisdiction for this matter in accordance with West Virginia Code § 48-20-201 and this Court’s prior holdings.