In re C.C.-1, K.C., M.C., D.C., and C.C.-2
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, this Court finds no error in the proceedings below. In his sole assignment of error on appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in not granting the grandparents permanent placement of the children. Petitioner contends that placement with the grandparents was in the children’s best interests and that adoption by the 2   children’s respective foster families was not in their best interests.2 We do not find petitioner’s argument persuasive. West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3), also known as the grandparent preference statute, provides as follows:   For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are interested in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall conduct a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a licensed social worker. If the department determines, based on the home study evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it shall assure that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents. Petitioner acknowledges that the grandparent preference is not absolute and must be consistent with the children’s best interests. See In re K.E., 240 W.Va. 220, 225, 809 S.E.2d 531, 536 (2018) (“The preference is just that—a preference. It is not absolute.