In re C.C.-1, K.C., M.C., D.C., and C.C.-2
[…] 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).
Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, this Court
finds no error in the proceedings below.
In his sole assignment of error on appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in
not granting the grandparents permanent placement of the children. Petitioner contends that
placement with the grandparents was in the children’s best interests and that adoption by the
2
children’s respective foster families was not in their best interests.2 We do not find petitioner’s
argument persuasive.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3), also known as the grandparent preference statute,
provides as follows:
For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the
department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known
grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are
interested in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall conduct
a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a
licensed social worker. If the department determines, based on the home study
evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it shall
assure that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the
consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents.
Petitioner acknowledges that the grandparent preference is not absolute and must be consistent
with the children’s best interests. See In re K.E., 240 W.Va. 220, 225, 809 S.E.2d 531, 536
(2018) (“The preference is just that—a preference. It is not absolute. As this Court has