State v. Beard
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 30-22-1 (1981). Our differing analyses in 6 the two cases appear to be based in part on two different ways of charging under 7 the statute. Compare Ford, 2007-NMCA-052, ¶ 18 (noting that the state charged 8 the defendant with violating Section 30-22-1(D)), and § 30-22-1(D) (“Resisting, 9 evading or obstructing an officer consists of . . . resisting or abusing any . . . peace 10 officer in the lawful discharge of his duties.”), with Lopez, 2008-NMCA-111, 11 ¶¶ 10, 12 (explaining that the defendant engaged in the act of “fleeing,” but not 12 specifying which subsection of Section 30-22-1 the defendant was charged with 13 violating), and § 30-22-1(B) (“Resisting, evading or obstructing an officer consists 14 of . . . intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state 15 when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has 16 knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him[.]” (emphasis 17 added)).