State v. Beard
[…] See id. ¶ 15 (explaining that “[i]f the 5 amount of an illegal drug found in an accused’s possession is not by itself 6 sufficient to prove inconsistency with personal use, then the state must present 7 testimony that the amount of drugs in the accused’s possession is inconsistent with 8 personal use”). 9 {36} As to the tampering conviction, Defendant’s sole argument is that because 10 there was only sufficient evidence of possession, rather than trafficking, he should 11 have been convicted of fourth-degree tampering, not a third-degree felony. See 12 NMSA 1978, § 30-22-5(B)(2) (2003) (providing that “if the highest crime for 13 which tampering with evidence is committed is a third degree felony or a fourth 14 degree felony, the person committing tampering with evidence is guilty of a fourth 15 degree felony” (emphasis added)).