State v. Beard
[…] However, as we have concluded above, there 16 was sufficient evidence to support Defendant’s conviction for trafficking by 17 possession with intent to distribute, a first-degree felony “for the second and 18 subsequent offenses[.]” NMSA 1978, § 30-31-20(B)(2) (2006). Having been 19 convicted of a first-degree felony due to a prior felony “[t]rafficking or 20 [d]istribution” conviction, Defendant’s tampering with evidence conviction is 26 1 therefore supported by sufficient evidence. See § 30-22-5(B)(1) (providing that “if 2 the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is committed is a . . . first 3 degree felony . . ., the person committing tampering with evidence is guilty of a 4 third degree felony”). 5 D. The District Court Did Not Err in Denying Defendant’s Motion to 6 Dismiss on Grounds That the State Commented on His Right to Remain 7 Silent 8 {37} Defendant contends the district court erred in denying its motion to dismiss 9 after the State commented on Defendant’s