IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] to determine complaints alleging an unfair or discriminatory
practice under Iowa Code chapter 216. In addition, a city
may create a local civil rights commission to protect the
rights of citizens secured by the Iowa Civil Rights Act. Thus,
the Commission in this case acted under the authority and
subject to the limitations of chapter 216, not federal law.
Therefore, it correctly determined that it had no power to
award punitive damages.
Id. (citations omitted).
The same reasoning applies with regard to an award of attorney
fees by the Commission under federal law. See also Iowa Code
§ 216.19(1) (2015) (“All cities shall, to the extent possible, protect the
17
rights of the citizens of this state secured by the Iowa civil rights Act.”
(Emphasis added.)).
Schreurs relies on Dutcher v. Randall Foods, 546 N.W.2d 889 (Iowa
1996), in support of her argument. Her reliance on Dutcher is misplaced.
Dutcher involved a court declining to award attorney fees pursuant to the