Jennifer Tisdale, Former Wife v. Stephen Tisdale, Former Husband
[…] During the former husband’s testimony, he agreed that his combined health and dental insurance premiums for coverage of the minor children decreased from $440 per month to $307.75 per month. Nevertheless, the trial court used the higher monthly amount of $440 on the guidelines worksheet in computing the new child support obligation. The former husband essentially concedes this error in his Answer Brief, but seeks to justify the difference under section 61.30, Florida Statutes. We hold, however, that the five percent variance permitted by section 61.30 is inapplicable in this instance, since there was nothing in the record that even hints at any intent on the trial court’s part to utilize the greater amount so as “to order payment of child support in an amount which varies more than 5 percent from such guideline amount . . . .” § 61.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Accordingly, on remand, the trial court is instructed to recalculate child support using the lower premium amount as reflected in the parties’ testimony.