plenary appeals.” Roshkind v. Roshkind, 717 So. 2d 544, 544-45
[…] wife’s counter-petition for modification. During the former
husband’s testimony, he agreed that his combined health and
dental insurance premiums for coverage of the minor children
decreased from $440 per month to $307.75 per month.
Nevertheless, the trial court used the higher monthly amount of
$440 on the guidelines worksheet in computing the new child
support obligation. The former husband essentially concedes this
error in his Answer Brief, but seeks to justify the difference under
section 61.30, Florida Statutes. We hold, however, that the five
percent variance permitted by section 61.30 is inapplicable in this
instance, since there was nothing in the record that even hints at
any intent on the trial court’s part to utilize the greater amount so
as “to order payment of child support in an amount which varies
more than 5 percent from such guideline amount . . . .” §
61.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Accordingly, on remand, the trial court is
instructed to recalculate child support using the lower premium
amount as reflected in the parties’ testimony.
III
To summarize, we reverse the final order to the extent it