Filed 2/15/19; Opinion following transfer from Supreme Court
[…] claims as Fierro alleges in the present action pursuant to section 583.360 (for failure to
have brought the action to trial within five years, in violation of § 583.310 et seq.), the
class claims in the present action are barred. As proffered by Landry's Restaurants and
accepted by the trial court, the reasoning behind such a ruling is that the equitable
principles associated with the application of American Pipe tolling cannot revive claims
that were dismissed under a statute that does not allow for exceptions unless "expressly
provided by statute." (§ 583.360, subd. (b), italics added ["The requirements of this
article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as
expressly provided by statute."].)
Neither the facts nor the law supports the trial court's ruling.
Factually, the record does not suggest—let alone establish by properly pleaded
factual allegations or matters of which judicial notice has been taken—that the Martinez