Community Health Choice, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. § 18021(a)(1)(C)(ii). -2- 2. Cost-Sharing Reductions The other reform, cost-sharing reductions, is designed to reduce the out-of-pocket expenses (such as deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance 3) paid by individuals whose household income is between 100% and 250% of the poverty line. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 18022(c)(3), 18071(c)(2); accord 45 C.F.R. §§ 155.305(g), 156.410(a). Insurers offering qualified health plans are required to reduce eligible individuals’ cost-sharing obligations by specified amounts, 4 42 U.S.C. § 18071(a), and the Secretary of HHS is required to reimburse the insurers for the cost-sharing reductions they make, see id. § 18071(c)(3)(A) (“[T]he Secretary [of HHS] shall make periodic and timely payments to the issuer equal to the value of the reductions.”).