Case: 17-30486 Document: 00514837233 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/15/2019
[…] manufacturing or distributing a controlled substance enhancement and special
skills enhancement.
I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
The Lords were charged in a single indictment with 14 counts relating
to their bitcoin business. Michael was charged with one count for a drug
offense. The Lords pleaded guilty, pursuant to written agreements, to
conspiracy to operate an MSB (Count One). Michael also pleaded guilty to
conspiracy to distribute and possess Alprazolam, a Schedule IV controlled
substance, with the intent to distribute (Count Fifteen).
MSBs are subject to 18 U.S.C. § 1960, which criminalizes the failure to
obtain a state license, when required, and to comply with federal registration
requirements. The statute provides that an MSB is unlicensed if it:
(A) is operated without an appropriate money transmitting license
in a State where such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor
or a felony under State law, whether or not the defendant knew
1 Bitcoin is a decentralized form of electronic or digital currency that exists only on
the Internet.
2
Case: 17-30486 Document: 00514837233 Page: 3 Date Filed: 02/15/2019
No. 17-30486
that the operation was required to be licensed or that the operation
was so punishable;
(B) fails to comply with the money transmitting business
registration requirements under section 5330 of title 31, United
States Code, or regulations prescribed under such section; or
(C) otherwise involves the transportation or transmission of funds
that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a
criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support
unlawful activity.
18 U.S.C. § 1960. Other regulations require MSBs to register with the
Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”) within 180 days of the
date the business is established. 31 C.F.R. § 1022.380(b)(3).
The indictment charged that the Lords, as part of their conspiracy, began