SMITH V. RODGERS
[…] divorce proceedings,” the wife’s death prior to a final divorce decree abated her claim
for equitable distribution. Id. at 227, 539 S.E.2d at 625. Brown also explained that
its “reasoning [did] not contradict Tucker v. Miller, 113 N.C. App. 785, 788, 440 S.E.2d
315, 317 (1994),” which “held that an equitable distribution action survived a party’s
death” occurring after a final divorce decree but before final resolution of the
equitable distribution proceeding. Id. at 225 n.1, 539 S.E.2d at 624 n.1.
The 2003 amendment to Section 50-20(l) replaced the reference to “a pending
action for equitable distribution” with “a claim for equitable distribution, whether an
action is filed or not.” Act of June 12, 2003, ch. 168, sec. 1, 2003 N.C. Sess. Laws
230-31. The General Assembly noted that the amendment was intended to “allow a
claim for equitable distribution to not only survive the death of one of the spouses but