SMITH V. RODGERS
[…] governs equitable distribution proceedings. But our holding that this claim is an
equitable distribution matter is also fatal to subject matter jurisdiction in the
superior court. Accordingly, we vacate the trial court’s order of dismissal on the
merits of Ms. Smith’s declaratory judgment claim and dismiss that claim for lack of
subject matter jurisdiction.
1. Equitable Distribution Versus Estate Administration
Equitable distribution is the process by which a court divides property
belonging to a married couple based upon a variety of statutory factors. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 50-20(c) (2017). It is presumed that an in-kind distribution of marital property
is equitable; however, if the presumption is rebutted by the greater weight of the
evidence, or “by evidence that the property is a closely held business entity or is
otherwise not susceptible of division in-kind,” the court shall provide for a distributive
award to be paid by either party, incrementally or in a lump sum, to achieve equity
-8-
SMITH V. RODGERS
Opinion of the Court
between the parties. Id. §§ 50-20(b)(3), (e). “The rights of the parties to an equitable