In re the termination of parental rights to
[…] step statutory process applicable to termination of parental
rights trials, the "parent's rights are not ignored. The parent
has the right to present evidence and be heard." Id., ¶23.
¶78 We then explained, that notwithstanding the error that
occurred at the factfinding hearing, "we nonetheless must
examine the entire record to determine whether it provides a
factual basis to support the court's finding of grounds for
termination." Id. at ¶32. We did not ignore what had occurred
at the second hearing where proof of abandonment was provided.
We relied on Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2) in part for that conclusion.
Section 805.18(2) provides in relevant part:
No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new
trial granted in any action or proceeding on the
ground of . . . error as to any matter of pleading or
procedure, unless . . . after an examination of the
entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the
error complained of has affected the substantial
rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside
the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
Id., ¶28 (emphasis in Evelyn C.R.).
¶79 So too, in the case before us, we must examine the
entire trial record to determine whether the error of shortening
20
Nos. 2017AP1413 & 2017AP1414.pdr
the factfinding hearing was abrogated by the participation and