In re the termination of parental rights to
[…] 11
The dissent purports to find conclusive evidence that Mr.
K. would have had no other witness than himself in the "grounds"
phase of the trial. Dissent, ¶84 n.12. That conclusion,
however, depends on the dissent's assumption that the witnesses
in the "disposition" phase of the trial will necessarily be the
same as those in the "grounds" phase. Because the different
phases address different questions, the assumption is unsound.
12
The breadth of cross-examination allowable under
Wisconsin's procedural rules does not affect this analysis. See
Wis. Stat. § 906.11(2) ("A witness may be cross-examined on any
matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility.
In the interests of justice, the judge may limit cross-
examination with respect to matters not testified to on direct
examination."). Although the circuit court could have limited
Mr. K's testimony to matters educed by the State, there is no
indication it did. Nonetheless, the comments of Mr. K.'s
attorney demonstrate that, in anticipation of putting on his own
case, he did not introduce all of his evidence through cross-