Fairbanks, III v. Fairbanks
[…] The evidence on which Appellants rely—the failure to list the annuity in her 4 FAIRBANKS, III, et al. v. FAIRBANKS Decision of the Court community property declaration for her divorce petition—had so little probative value that a court could not reasonably conclude by a preponderance of the evidence that Eva had waived her rights as the primary beneficiary of the annuity. Moreover, filing for divorce alone did not revoke the beneficiary designation; instead, a court order is required. See A.R.S. § 14-2804(A)(1)(a) (“a court order or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between a divorced couple . . . revokes any revocable [d]isposition or appointment of property made by a divorced person to that person’s former spouse”). ¶14 The case on which Appellants rely is also inapposite.