Fairbanks, III v. Fairbanks
[…] Chandler Med. Bldg. Partners v. Chandler Dental Grp., 175 Ariz. 273, 278 (App. 1993). II. Non-Probate Transfer ¶7 Appellants argue the superior court erred by applying contract law and enforcing the annuity’s beneficiary designation. They also argue that community property law applies, and therefore, Decedent’s estate is entitled to a community property share of the annuity. We disagree. ¶8 Non-probate transfers of certain assets at death, including individual retirement accounts, are non-testamentary. A.R.S. § 14-6101. Section 14-6101(A) states, “[a] provision for a nonprobate transfer on death in any insurance policy, . . . account agreement, custodial agreement, deposit agreement, compensation plan, pension plan, individual retirement plan, employee benefit plan, . . . or other written instrument of a similar nature is nontestamentary.” Section 14-6101(B)(1) broadly defines other types of written instruments that are non-testamentary, namely those where “[m]oney . . . due to, controlled by or owned by a decedent before death shall be paid after the decedent’s death to a person whom the decedent designates either in the instrument or in a separate writing.” ¶9 Here, the annuity is a non-testamentary, non-probate transfer because it meets the statutory definition of an individual retirement plan in A.R.S. § 14-6101(A). See In re Estate of Lamparella, 210 Ariz. 246, 248 n.1, ¶ 10 3 FAIRBANKS, III, et al. v.