FAIRBANKS, III, et al. v. FAIRBANKS
[…] receiving Prudential’s letter denying his beneficiary change request. The
evidence on which Appellants rely—the failure to list the annuity in her
4
FAIRBANKS, III, et al. v. FAIRBANKS
Decision of the Court
community property declaration for her divorce petition—had so little
probative value that a court could not reasonably conclude by a
preponderance of the evidence that Eva had waived her rights as the
primary beneficiary of the annuity. Moreover, filing for divorce alone did
not revoke the beneficiary designation; instead, a court order is required.
See A.R.S. § 14-2804(A)(1)(a) (“a court order or a contract relating to the
division of the marital estate made between a divorced couple . . . revokes
any revocable [d]isposition or appointment of property made by a divorced
person to that person’s former spouse”).
¶14 The case on which Appellants rely is also inapposite. Kirkes
held that a spouse may designate to a non-spouse beneficiary more than
one-half of a community property retirement account so long as the other
spouse receives half of the community overall. 231 Ariz. at 337, ¶ 14. This