Carmen Contreras Aybar v. Secretary United States Depart
[…] Pub. L. No. 106-386, § 1513(a)(2)(A). The statute also gives a pathway to permanent resident status: after three years of holding a U Visa, an alien may apply for permanent resident status under a provision of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1255(m)(1), that applies specifically to holders of U Visas. Certain U-Visa benefits also extend to qualifying family members. Persons who are seeking or have already obtained 4 permanent resident status based on their receiving a U Visa, such as Carmen, may seek that status for a qualifying family member under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(m)(3). It states: Upon approval of adjustment of status under [8 U.S.C. § 1255(m)(1)] of an alien [who received a principal U Visa,] the Secretary of Homeland Security may adjust the status of or issue an immigrant visa to a spouse, a child, or, in the case of an alien child, a parent who did not receive a [derivative U Visa] if the Secretary considers the grant of such status or visa necessary to avoid extreme hardship. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(m)(3). The term “child” is defined elsewhere in the INA as “an unmarried person under twenty-one years of age.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1). DHS has promulgated regulations setting procedures and criteria for obtaining permanent resident status under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(m)(3). See 73 Fed.