People v. Rocha
[…] (People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 417.) This constitutional right to counsel exists “at all critical stages of a criminal prosecution, including sentencing.” (Id. at p. 453; see also People v. Rodriguez (1998) 17 Cal.4th 253, 257 (Rodriguez).) Both constitutions similarly afford a defendant the right to be present at all critical stages of a criminal prosecution. (People v. Willen (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 270, 286.) Likewise, section 977 requires that a defendant charged with a felony “shall be present . . . at the time of the imposition of sentence,” in addition to “all other proceedings unless or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or right to be personally present. . . .” (§ 977, subd. (b)(1); see also § 1043, subd. (a); § 1193, subd. (a).)