People v. Rocha
[…] Code, §§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12) and whose appeals [we]re not yet final.” (Rodriguez, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 255, footnote omitted.) Specifically, the Rodriguez Court considered “whether, on remand, the court should exercise its discretion in the presence of defendant and his counsel.” (Ibid.) The Rodriguez Court began and ended its analysis with section 1260. That provision “sets out the permissible dispositions of a cause on appeal” and “permits the reviewing court to ‘remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.’”2 2Section 1260 provides in full: “The court may reverse, 5 (Rodriguez, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 258.) The Court explained that the dispositive inquiry under that statute is whether it is “‘just under the circumstances’ to require the presence of defendant and his [or her] counsel on remand, at