In re MULLOY FAMILY TRUST and THE
[…] attempt to remove respondents as trustees without addressing the issue of Althea’s capacity
lacked legal merit. MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(iii).
With regard to the Family Trust, the petition did not explain the basis, either in trust
language or in statute, for petitioner’s request to remove the trustees and replace them with an
independent trustee. Although petitioner asserted that there were “strained relations” and “a
complete breakdown in trust and cooperation between Respondents and Petitioner,” petitioner
was never a trustee for the Family Trust. Although on appeal petitioner cites
MCL 700.7706(2)(b) as a statutory basis for his seeking the removal of the trustees of the Family
Trust, that statute permits a probate court to remove a trustee if “lack of cooperation among
cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust.” (Emphasis added). The petition
did not allege any of the other grounds for removal of a trustee found in MCL 700.7706. See
MCL 700.7706(2)(a), (c)-(d). Instead the petition merely alleged that petitioner and respondents
disagreed over the administration of both trusts.