In re MULLOY FAMILY TRUST and THE
[…] conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. We review trust language de novo as a question
of a law. In re Estate of Reisman, 266 Mich App 522, 526; 702 NW2d 658 (2005).
At the outset, we note that we agree with respondents that the $27,583.80 ordered to be
paid to respondents from the trusts was not a sanction, but instead was reimbursement to the
trustees3 for expenses incurred in defending the petition. The Althea Trust and Family Trust
both contain language providing for the reimbursement of expenses incurred by trustees in
administering the trust. MCL 700.7904(2) provides that a trustee who “participates in a civil
action or proceeding in good faith” is entitled to receive “all expenses and disbursements
including reasonable attorney fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation.”
Counsel for respondents noted at the hearing that “Kerry Mulloy [and] Michael Mulloy are both
trustees . . . and therefore entitled to reimbursement from the trust” and that respondents were
seeking “both sanctions from the petitioner and reimbursement of any fees that are not
sanctioned.”