Theodore Cadwell v. City of Highland Park
[…] Nothing herein contained shall be construed to exclude other remedies given by law for the enforcement of the judgment. In sum, as applicable to the question regarding the procedures for obtaining payment on a judgment against a city, MCL 600.6093(1) simply requires the city to assess the amount of the judgment with costs and interests on its tax roll and to then “collect and pay the judgment to the owner thereof or his attorney, on or before the date when the tax roll and warrant shall be returnable.” Id. According to plaintiffs, this statutory language mandates that a city must pay the judgment in full by the date “when the tax roll and warrant shall be returnable.”