Theodore Cadwell v. City of Highland Park
[…] Pirgu, 499 Mich at 274. -8- “[A]ttorney fees generally are not recoverable from the losing party as costs in the absence of an exception set forth in a statute or court rule expressly authorizing such an award.” Id. at 274-275 (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, MCL 15.364 permits a court to award a plaintiff in an action under the WPA “reasonable attorney fees” if the court concludes “that the award is appropriate.” See also Cadwell II, 324 Mich App at 649. Furthermore, MCL 15.363(1) authorizes civil actions for “actual damages” based on alleged violations of the WPA, and MCL 15.363(3) provides that such damages mean “damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this act, including reasonable attorney fees.” This Court held in Cadwell II that postjudgment attorney fees were recoverable pursuant to MCL 15.364 by a prevailing plaintiff under the WPA. Cadwell II, 324 Mich App at 645. The Court reasoned that a “plaintiff who prevails on a WPA claim but then must engage in postjudgment legal proceedings