Theodore Cadwell v. City of Highland Park
[…] On March 30, 2017, plaintiffs moved the trial court for an order compelling defendant to pay the remittitur judgment in full immediately. In their motion, plaintiffs noted that the trial court’s August 29, 2016 order granting a second writ of mandamus had required defendants to pay the judgment balance by November 30, 2016. Plaintiffs argued that defendants had continued to refuse to make timely payments on the judgment, despite the trial court’s orders. Plaintiffs further argued that MCL 600.6093 required the judgment to be immediately paid in full in the instant case because the statute instructs any city to pay a judgment against it “on or before the date when the tax roll and warrant shall be returnable” and that date had already passed in this case. Defendant opposed the motion, arguing that it had complied with the trial court’s orders by placing the judgment amount on its tax rolls and distributing the amounts it had collected to plaintiffs.