If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] comply with any of the provisions of this section he shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more
than $1,000.00 and costs of prosecution, or imprisonment in the county jail for a
period not exceeding 3 months, or by both fine and imprisonment in the discretion
of the court. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to exclude other
remedies given by law for the enforcement of the judgment.
In sum, as applicable to the question regarding the procedures for obtaining payment on a
judgment against a city, MCL 600.6093(1) simply requires the city to assess the amount of the
judgment with costs and interests on its tax roll and to then “collect and pay the judgment to the
owner thereof or his attorney, on or before the date when the tax roll and warrant shall be
returnable.” Id.
According to plaintiffs, this statutory language mandates that a city must pay the
judgment in full by the date “when the tax roll and warrant shall be returnable.” As plaintiffs
make clear in their appellate brief, their proposed reading of the statute would require a city to