BELKY FERMAN & another1 vs. STURGIS CLEANERS, INC., & another.2
[…] entry and lifting of a default judgment against the defendants,
discovery, and the filing of various pretrial motions, the case
was scheduled for trial in November 2016. Several weeks before
5 General Laws c. 149, § 150, permits "[a]n employee
claiming to be aggrieved by a violation" of its provisions to
"institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf,
or for himself and for others similarly situated, a civil action
for injunctive relief, for any damages incurred, and for any
lost wages and other benefits." General Laws c. 151, § 1B,
allows an employee claiming an overtime pay violation to
"institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf,
or for himself and for others similarly situated, a civil action
for injunctive relief, for any damages incurred, and for the
full amount of the overtime rate of compensation less any amount
actually paid to him by the employer." As provided by G. L.
c. 149, § 150, the plaintiffs first filed a written complaint
with the Attorney General and requested and received written
assent to bring a civil suit within ninety days of filing that
complaint.
6 The plaintiffs also asserted breach of contract claims and