[J-27-2018] [OAJC: Mundy, J.]
[…] compensation is founded upon a discrepancy in the original declaration and plan that
implicates questions of ownership.
To cure this problem, we must look to the Eminent Domain Code, which by its
terms “provides a complete and exclusive procedure and law to govern all condemnations
of property for public purposes and the assessment of damages.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 102.
Chapter Three, entitled “Procedure to Condemn,” outlines the process by which a
condemning authority may exact a taking and the ways in which a condemnee may
challenge the condemnor’s authority to do so. Id. §§ 301-10. Chapter Five, “Procedure
for Determining Damages,” and Chapter Seven, “Just Compensation and Measure of
Damages,” outline procedures for valuing condemned property. Id. §§ 501-22, 701-16.
Section 302 of the Code specifies that “the power of condemnation given by law
to a condemnor shall be effected only by the filing in court of a declaration of taking with
[J-27-2018] [OAJC: Mundy, J.] - 4
the security required under section 303(a).”4 Id. § 302(a)(1). The declaration of taking
must include, inter alia:
(5) A description of the property condemned, sufficient for identification . . .,
a reference to the place of recording in the office of the recorder of deeds
of plans showing the property condemned or a statement that plans