[J-27-2018] [OAJC: Mundy, J.]
[…] (i) The power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the
condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated.
(ii) The sufficiency of the security.
(iii) The declaration of taking.
(iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor.
4 Section 303 of the Code provides that “every condemnor shall give security to
effect the condemnation by filing with the declaration of taking its bond, without surety, to
the Commonwealth for the use of the owner of the property interests condemned, the
condition of which shall be that the condemnor shall pay the damages determined by
law.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 303(a). However, if “a condemnor has the power of taxation, it shall
not be required to file a bond with the declaration of taking.” Id. § 303(b)(1)
[J-27-2018] [OAJC: Mundy, J.] - 5
26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(3). While “[f]ailure to raise by preliminary objections the issues listed
in subsection (a) shall constitute a waiver,” id. § 306(b), the Commonwealth Court has
held that, where the alleged condemnee was not aware of the effect of the condemnor’s
action, waiver will not be imposed for failing to file preliminary objections. See
Commonwealth, Dep’t of Transp. v. Greenfield Twp.-Property Owners, 582 A.2d 41
(Pa.