Jeffery Scott Estrada v. State
[…] This appeal followed.




       6   See infra pp. 8-9.
                                             6
       ENGAGING IN ORGANIZED CRIMINAL ACTIVITY

       A person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity “if, with

the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a

combination . . . the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following:

[enumerated predicate offenses].” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a) (West Supp. 2018).

The predicate offenses are then listed in the eighteen enumerated subsections to section

71.02(a). The subsection relevant to this particular prosecution is subsection five which

provides as follows:


       (5) unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a
       controlled substance or dangerous drug, or unlawful possession of a
       controlled substance or dangerous drug through forgery, fraud,
       misrepresentation or deception;

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(5).


       The gravamen of the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity is a

circumstance surrounding the conduct—the existence or creation of a combination that

collaborates in carrying on criminal activities. O’Brien v.