Dhinsa v. Krueger
[…] Satinderjit. Id. at 677–78.
Dhinsa’s incarceratory sentence, as adjusted after the appeal, consists of six
concurrent terms of life imprisonment—four of which arise out of his convictions for
informant murder and murder in aid of racketeering in connection with the murders of
Manmohan and Satinderjit—plus several lesser concurrent and consecutive sentences of
varying lengths. The District Court also imposed financial penalties, including a
statutorily mandated special assessment of $50 to $100 for each count of conviction. See
18 U.S.C. § 3013(a) (specifying the amount of money courts “shall assess on any person
convicted of an offense against the United States”).
II. Collateral proceedings
In 2002, after Dhinsa’s convictions became final, he filed two habeas petitions
asserting claims of ineffective assistance of counsel: a petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 in
the Central District of California, where he was then incarcerated, and a motion to