Connecticut Fine Wine and Spirits LLC v. Seagull
[…] days after the posting of the prices, wholesalers may “amend” their posted prices
to “match” competitors’ lower prices—specifically, “to meet a lower price posted
by another wholesaler with respect to alcoholic liquor bearing the same brand or
trade name.” Those amended prices, however, may not be “lower than those
[prices] being met.” Wholesalers are obligated to “hold” their prices at the
posted price (amended or not) for a month. These post-and-hold
provisions—variations of which are found in many states—are the heart of the
Connecticut regulatory regime that Total Wine challenges.2
2
Section 30-63(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
For alcoholic liquor other than beer, each manufacturer, wholesaler and
out-of-state shipper permittee shall post with the department, on a
monthly basis, the bottle, can and case price of any brand of goods
offered for sale in Connecticut, which price when so posted shall be the
controlling price for such manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state
permittee for the month following such posting. On and after July 1,
2005, for beer, each manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper
permittee shall post with the department, on a monthly basis, the
bottle, can and case price, and the price per keg or barrel or fractional
unit thereof for any brand of goods offered for sale in Connecticut
which price when so posted shall be the controlling price for such
brand of goods offered for sale in this state for the month following
such posting. Such manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper
permittee may also post additional prices for such bottle, can, case, keg
or barrel or fractional unit thereof for a specified portion of the
following month which prices when so posted shall be the controlling
prices for such bottle, can, case, keg or barrel or fractional unit thereof
6
Minimum-retail-price provisions: Connecticut’s minimum-retail-price
provisions require that retailers sell to customers at or above a statutorily defined
“[c]ost.” “Cost,” however, is not defined as the retailer’s actual cost. Instead,