Connecticut Fine Wine and Spirits LLC v. Seagull
[…] prices for a given month, without lowering posted bottle prices, during what are
called “off-post” months. Although retailers buy almost exclusively by the case,
their prices remain fixed by the minimum-retail-price provisions, which are
keyed to bottle prices.
Price discrimination/volume discounts: Finally, Connecticut bans volume
discounts and other forms of price discrimination. Wholesalers must sell a given
product to all retailers at the same price. Wholesalers may not offer discounts to
retailers who are high-volume purchasers.4
4
Section 30-68k of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
No holder of any wholesaler's permit shall ship, transport or deliver
within this state or any territory therein or sell or offer for sale, to a
purchaser holding a permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor for on or off
premises consumption, any brand of alcoholic liquor, including
cordials, as defined in section 30-1, at a bottle, can or case price higher
than the lowest price at which such item is then being sold or offered
for sale or shipped, transported or delivered by such wholesaler to any
other such purchaser to which the wholesaler sells, offers for sale,
ships, transports or delivers that brand of alcoholic liquor within this
state.
Similarly, Section 30-63(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
No manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper permittee shall
discriminate in any manner in price discounts between one permittee
and another on sales or purchases of alcoholic liquors bearing the same