Connecticut Fine Wine and Spirits LLC v. Seagull
[…] within this state or any territory therein or sell or offer for sale, to a
purchaser holding a permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor for on or off
premises consumption, any brand of alcoholic liquor, including
cordials, as defined in section 30-1, at a bottle, can or case price higher
than the lowest price at which such item is then being sold or offered
for sale or shipped, transported or delivered by such wholesaler to any
other such purchaser to which the wholesaler sells, offers for sale,
ships, transports or delivers that brand of alcoholic liquor within this
state.
Similarly, Section 30-63(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
No manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper permittee shall
discriminate in any manner in price discounts between one permittee
and another on sales or purchases of alcoholic liquors bearing the same
brand or trade name and of like age, size and quality, nor shall such
9
While multiple policy interests have been asserted in support of these
provisions, they (particularly the post-and-hold and minimum-retail-price
provisions) commonly have been justified as means of guarding against
escalating price wars among alcohol retailers that may lead to excessive