In the Matter of the Termination of Parental Rights of: I.M. (Minor Child) and B.S. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (DCS) (mem. dec.)
[…] In re R.H., 892 N.E.2d 144, 149 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). [11] To terminate Mother’s parental rights, Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) requires DCS prove, in relevant part: (B) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well- being of the child. (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services; (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child. DCS must prove the foregoing elements by clear and convincing evidence. Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2; In re V.A., 51 N.E.3d 1140, 1144 (Ind. 2016). However, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-1878 | February 20, 2019 Page 10 of 15 because subsection (b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive the juvenile court need only find one of the three elements by clear and convincing evidence. See Castro v. State Office of Family & Children, 842 N.E.2d 367, 373 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (citation omitted), trans. denied. [12] Mother challenges the juvenile court’s conclusions that the conditions under which Child was removed would not be remedied, the continuation of the parent-child relationship posed a risk to Child, and termination was in the best interests of Child. Before proceeding to the merits of Mother’s argument, however, we note that Mother does not specifically challenge any of the findings of fact and therefore we accept the juvenile court’s findings as true. See Madlem v.