People v. Escarcega
[…] Weathington (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 69, 89 [holding that § 23175 (DUI with prior) is a penalty provision where it “describes the conduct that constitutes the crime as ‘a violation of section 23152’ ”], cited with approval in People v. Coronado, supra, 12 Cal.4th at p. 152, fn. 5.) The structure of the reckless driving statute itself supports this view. In section 23103, subdivision (a) defines a criminal act: 25 “A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” Then, subdivision (c) establishes the punishment for that act: “persons convicted of the offense of reckless driving shall be punished” as misdemeanants, “except as provided in Section 23104 or 23105.” Notably, the punishment subdivision of section 23103 expressly refers to section 23105— but