People v. Escarcega
[…] Section 23104 lengthens a defendant’s sentence “whenever reckless driving of a vehicle proximately causes bodily injury to a person other than the driver … .” If the defendant is a first-time offender, he is subject to a misdemeanor term of between 30 days and six months in county jail, a fine of between $220 and $1,000, or both. (§ 23104, subd. (a).) If the defendant has previously been convicted of reckless driving, engaging in a speed contest (§ 23109), or driving under the influence (§ 23152), however, the offense becomes a wobbler.4 Finally, under section 23105, a “person convicted of reckless driving in violation of section 23103 that proximately causes one or more” enumerated serious injuries is subject to the same punishment as a recidivist offender. That is, the offense becomes a wobbler. Here, defendant was charged with one count of reckless driving (§ 23103, subd. (a)).