People v. Escarcega
[…] [Penal Code section 666] simply refers to other substantive offenses defined elsewhere” and states that a defendant previously convicted of one of those offenses is subject to greater punishment than a first-time thief. (People v. Bouzas (1991) 53 Cal.3d 467, 478–479.) Section 23105 operates the same way. It states: “A person convicted of reckless driving in violation of Section 23103 that proximately causes one or more of the injuries specified in subdivision (b) to a person other than the driver, shall be punished by imprisonment” as either a felon or a misdemeanant. (§ 23105, subd. (a).) Thus, like the statutes at issue in Robert L. and Bouzas, section 23105 first references a substantive offense defined elsewhere—“reckless driving in violation of Section 23103”—then identifies conditions under which that act may be punished as a felony: when a “person … proximately causes one or more of the injuries specified in subdivision (b) … .” (See People v. Weathington (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 69, 89 [holding that § 23175 (DUI with prior) is a penalty provision where it “describes the conduct that constitutes the crime as ‘a violation of section 23152’ ”], cited with approval in People v.