Ramirez v Donado Law Firm, P.C. |
[…] Real Property Law § 265-b governs the conduct of distressed property consultants. "Distressed property consultant" or "consultant" is defined as "an individual or a corporation, partnership, limited liability company or other business entity that, directly or indirectly, solicits or undertakes employment to provide consulting services to a homeowner for compensation or promise of compensation with respect to a distressed home loan or a potential loss of the home for nonpayment of taxes" (Real Property Law § 265-b[1][e]). A consultant does not include, inter alia, "an attorney admitted to practice in the state of New York when the attorney is directly providing consulting services to a homeowner in the course of his or her regular legal practice" (Real Property Law § 265-b(1)(e)[i]).