Matter of Chrostowski v Pinnacle Envtl. Corp. |
[…] Under Workers' Compensation Law article 8A, a "'[q]ualifying condition' means any of the . . . diseases or conditions [listed in Workers' Compensation Law § 161 (3) that] result[ed] from a hazardous exposure during participation in [WTC] rescue, recovery or clean-up operations" (Workers' Compensation Law § 161 [3]). Included among that statutory list are "[n]ew onset diseases resulting from exposure as such diseases occur in the future including cancer, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, asbestos-related disease, heavy metal poisoning, musculoskeletal disease and chronic psychological disease" (Workers' Compensation Law § 161 [3] [e]). Claimant maintains that his back condition falls within the category of a musculoskeletal disease and is, thus, covered by the statute.