Case: 17-31007 Document: 00514844801 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/21/2019
[…] was otherwise sufficient to convict Pendleton.
1.
Pendleton contests his conviction on count 5: concealment money
laundering, concerning the purchase of 109 Santa Cruz Court, in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i). (The house at 109 Santa Cruz Court is also the subject
of the count 6 conviction for laundering drug proceeds, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1957.) Pendleton was acquitted of all other charges for concealment money
laundering (counts 3, 7, 9, and 11). To obtain a conviction for such money
laundering under 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i), “the government must prove that
the defendant 1) conducted or attempted to conduct a financial transaction, 2)
which the defendant knew involved the proceeds of unlawful activity, 3) with the
intent” to design the transaction “to conceal or disguise the nature, location,
source, ownership, or control of the proceeds of unlawful activity”. United States
v. Garza, 42 F.3d 251, 253 (5th Cir. 1994) (citation and quotations omitted).
Pendleton asserts: (1) he did not know Sorina or any other person involved
in the conspiracy were drug dealers, thus he did not know he was dealing in illicit