Case: 17-31007 Document: 00514844801 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/21/2019
[…] made, it was one offhand comment. There was no discussion about the weight of
the evidence or what the evidence was”. As an extra measure, the court reminded
the jury that Pendleton was entitled to a fair and impartial jury and not to
deliberate before the close of evidence.
Pendleton has not shown the court abused its discretion in refusing to
declare a mistrial or in denying his new-trial motion. See id. at 1403–04; York,
600 F.3d at 355–58; Villalobos, 601 F. App’x at 277.
C.
The earlier-discussed statutory structuring enhancement, 31 U.S.C.
§ 5324(d)(2), provides: “Whoever violates this section while violating another law
of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more
17
Case: 17-31007 Document: 00514844801 Page: 18 Date Filed: 02/21/2019
No. 17-31007
than $100,000 in a 12-month period . . . ”, shall receive an enhanced penalty. 31
U.S.C. § 5324(d)(2) (emphasis added). The court originally instructed the jury
that the Government must prove, inter alia, “defendant violated this [structuring]
law while violating another law of the United States, specifically conspiracy to