J-S80041-18
[…] probation revocation proceedings and the authority of the sentencing court to
consider the same sentencing alternatives that it had at the time of the initial
sentencing. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b).” Commonwealth v. Fish, 752 A.2d 921,
923 (Pa. Super. 2000). Following revocation, the court is limited only by the
maximum sentence that it could have imposed originally at the time of the
probationary sentence. Id.
“When imposing a sentence of total confinement after a probation
revocation, the sentencing court is to consider the factors set forth in 42
Pa.C.S. § 9771.” Crump, 995 A.2d at 1282 (citation omitted). Under Section
9771, total confinement may be imposed if “(1) the defendant has been
-6-
J-S80041-18
convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that
it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3)
such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9771(c)(1)-(3).
This Court has held that “technical violations can support revocation and
a sentence of incarceration when such violations are flagrant and indicate an
inability to reform.” Commonwealth v. Carver, 923 A.2d 495, 498 (Pa.
Super. 2007).