State of Delaware DNREC v. McGinnis Auto & Mobile Home Salvage, LLC
[…] of persons or the environment [to issue an order directing a polluter] to take such steps as are necessary to prevent or eliminate the hazard.”26 There, with a thirty-day notice, the Secretary has express authority to order violators to “take corrective action within the time specified in the order.” 27 Provisions in other chapters in Title 7 also authorize the Secretary to order affirmative corrective action in limited areas.28 The General Assembly’s choice to include language permitting the Secretary to order affirmative corrective action elsewhere in Title 7 but to not include it in Section 6018 further demonstrates the limits of Section 6018. 24 See 7 Del. C. § 6005(b)(2) (providing that after the Secretary initiates the conciliation process, “[i]f no hearing is requested, . . . the Secretary may order that the correction be fully implemented by the proposed date . . ..”). 25 Id. 26 7 Del. C. § 6308(1) & (2). 27 7 Del. C. 6309 (a)(1) & (2). 28 See e.g. 7 Del.