J-E02009-18
[…] and quotation marks omitted).
The first sentence of Section 63374 gives a party a statutory right to
counsel at all stages of a dependency proceeding. That right is not conditioned
on a party’s request or a party’s appearance at a proceeding. The second
sentence of Section 6337 requires the court to ascertain whether a parent who
appears at a proceeding unrepresented is aware of the right to counsel. It
does not, either expressly or impliedly, require a parent to appear at a
proceeding before the right to counsel attaches. Section 6337 is silent on the
effect of a party’s failure to appear at a proceeding.
____________________________________________
4 Section 6337 provides:
Except as provided under this section and in section 6311
(relating to guardian ad litem for child in court proceedings), a
party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of
any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial
resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the
court provide counsel for him. If a party other than a child
appears at a hearing without counsel the court shall ascertain
whether he knows of his right thereto and to be provided with
counsel by the court if applicable. The court may continue the
proceeding to enable a party to obtain counsel. Except as
provided under section 6337.1 (relating to right to counsel for
children in dependency and delinquency proceedings), counsel
must be provided for a child. If the interests of two or more
parties may conflict, separate counsel shall be provided for each
of them.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6337.
-4-
J-E02009-18
Rule 1151(E) governs the trial court’s obligations when no counsel
enters an appearance for a party, or when an unrepresented party requests
counsel. Neither scenario occurred here. Rather, appointed counsel entered