United States v. Nikolay Tantchev
[…] United States v. Smith, 674 F.3d 722, 728 (7th Cir. 2012). 1. Tantchev first contends the district court should not have given a deliberate avoidance or “ostrich” instruction. Before getting into the analysis, some additional background is help- ful. The government charged Tantchev with exporting and at- tempting to export stolen vehicles and submitting false writ- ten statements to CBP. Both crimes require that the defendant acted with knowledge. See 18 U.S.C. § 553(a) (“Whoever knowingly imports, exports or attempts to import or export— (1) any motor vehicle…knowing the same to have been sto- len… .”); 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (“[W]hoever … knowingly and willfully…(3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry … .”). In defense, Tantchev contested only the knowledge element of the offenses.