In re B.B., B.C., and B.B., Juveniles
[…] argues that (1) the court erred in not requiring the State to demonstrate that the children’s absences

were without justification; (2) the evidence does not support the court’s finding that missing school

caused the children harm; (3) the existence of Individualized Education Plans (IEPs) for the two

young children, who were not legally required to attend school, does not support a finding of



       1
          The merits determination became appealable after the disposition order was issued. See
33 V.S.A. § 5315(g) (explaining that merits adjudication “is not a final order subject to appeal
separate from the resulting disposition order”).
educational neglect; and (4) the court erred in admitting the school attendance records. We affirm

as to B.C. and reverse and remand the CHINS determinations as to Bo.B. and Br.B.

       ¶ 2.    The court found the following. In April 2018, the State filed a petition alleging that