Ricky Lewis v. City of Detroit
[…] But Metro Pain Clinic’s complaint requested PIP benefits, and the trial court granted Metro Pain Clinic relief based on that complaint. And even if Metro Pain Clinic alleged in its complaint that it was entitled to relief because defendant ignored Metro Pain Clinic’s notice of entitlement to the PIP benefits, the Covenant Court held that such an act does not give rise to a cause of action against defendant because the healthcare provider is not entitled to PIP benefits: The second sentence of MCL 500.3112 reads: Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person. This sentence allows a no-fault insurer to discharge its liability through payment to or for the benefit of a person it believes is entitled to benefits, as long as the payment is made in good faith and the insurer has not been previously “notified in -11- The trial court erred by ruling that Covenant did not apply.