Ricky Lewis v. City of Detroit
[…] In its answer, Metro Pain Clinic argued that Covenant did not apply because the parties had agreed to a settlement, and asked the court to order defendant to show cause why the settlement should not be enforced. The trial court ruled, presumably under MCR 2.116(I)(2),4 that Covenant did not apply and that Metro Pain Clinic was entitled to PIP benefits because it would be inequitable to rule otherwise.5 3 The trial court, in passing, referred to the $37,000 judgment as a “judgment lien,” which it clearly cannot be because, if nothing else, there is no real property involved here. See MCL 600.2801(c) (explaining that a “judgment lien” is “an encumbrance in favor of a judgment creditor against a judgment debtor’s interest in real property, including, but not limited to, after acquired property”). 4 MCR 2.116(I)(2) provides, “If it appears to the court that the opposing party, rather than the moving party, is entitled to judgment, the court may render judgment in favor of the opposing party.” 5 Metro Pain Clinic and the trial court attempt to base the ruling on defendant’s ignoring Metro