If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] detective while in the emergency room. Although medical documentation was not introduced to
show what treatment Buford received at the hospital, the presentence investigative report (PSIR)
-8-
indicates that the bullet that struck Brown did not exit his body. This evidence, considered along
with the common knowledge that a gunshot wound to the abdomen may be fatal, supported the
conclusion that a score of 25 points for OV 3 was appropriate in this instance.
OV 5 addresses psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family. MCL 777.35(1).
A court must assess 15 points if a “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional
treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(a). The fact that professional
treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. MCL 777.35(2). Here, the court awarded 15
points after finding that Buford’s mother suffered serious psychological injury from seeing her
son shot.