If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] other benefits. Once again, defendant’s argument rests on the mistaken
presumption that Quinn’s claim can only be viewed as one for all PIP benefits that
she may be entitled to recover as a result of her motor vehicle accident, which is
inconsistent with MCL 500.3142’s requirement of prompt payment of claims as
they accrue. Furthermore, MCL 500.3112 contemplates that an insurer may
discharge its obligation to the insured with respect to particular benefits that have
been incurred by directing payment of those benefits to the party providing PIP
-3-
services to the injured party. See also MCL 500.3112 (stating that in the absence
of written notice by another claiming entitlement to payment, “[p]ayment by an
insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit
of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer’s
liability to the extent of the payments . . . .”). [Id. at ___; slip op at 6 (citation
omitted).]
* * *
If this Court were to hold that the assignment at issue in this case was an
unenforceable partial assignment, it would effectively render the insured’s right to
assign a claim for past or presently due benefits meaningless. [Id.]