STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] syllabus point four of State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982), we held that
“[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some
[im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” Therefore, we conclude that the circuit
court did not abuse its discretion in denying petitioner’s motion for correction of illegal sentence.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s August 7, 2017, order denying
petitioner’s motion for illegal correction of sentence.
Affirmed.
ISSUED: February 22, 2019
6
Pursuant to West Virginia § 15A-4-17(a), inmates are granted commutation from their
sentences for good conduct. West Virginia § 15A-4-17(k) provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]rior
to the calculated discharge date of an inmate serving a sentence for a felony crime of violence
against the person . . ., one year shall be deducted from the inmate’s accumulated good time to
provide for one year of mandatory post-release supervision[.]” The parties dispute West Virginia §
15A-4-17(k)’s applicability to petitioner given that § 15A-4-17(k) applies “to offenses committed
on or after July 1, 2013.” We decline to address that issue because “[t]his Court will not pass on a