STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] conditions” and that petitioner “knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily” entered his guilty pleas.
Accordingly, the circuit court accepted petitioner’s pleas, adjudged him guilty, and sentenced him
consistent with the parties’ agreement.
On October 13, 2015, petitioner filed a motion for correction of illegal sentence pursuant to
Rule 35(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure.3 Petitioner argued that his aggregate
sentence was illegal because the parties’ agreement rendered him ineligible for parole in violation
of West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(b)(1)(A), which provides that a defendant “is eligible for parole
if he or she: (1)(A) . . . has served one fourth of his or her definite term sentence.” By order entered
January 5, 2016, the circuit court acknowledged that the parties did not have the authority to enter
into—nor did it have the authority to accept—a plea agreement specifying an illegal sentence.