IN RE GRAND JURY OF DOUGLAS CTY.
[…] of 20 witnesses and 847 exhibits presented to the grand jury
would undermine the pending criminal prosecutions of the two
individuals who were indicted.
The court held a hearing on the matter. The special prosecu-
tor appeared, as well as counsel for each police officer and
counsel for the Omaha World-Herald and KETV Channel 7
(the media). The court heard arguments, received evidence,
took the matter under advisement, and issued a written order in
which it maintained its previous ruling based upon its interpre-
tation of the plain and ordinary meaning of § 29-1407.01(2)(b),
which provides:
In the case of a grand jury impaneled pursuant to subsec-
tion (4) of section 29-1401, a transcript, including any
exhibits of the grand jury proceedings, shall be prepared
at court expense and shall be filed with the court where
1
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1401(4) (Reissue 2016).
2
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-1633, 29-1406(2)(e), and 29-1416(1) (Reissue
2016).
3
See § 29-1406(2)(g)(ii).
- 131 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
302 Nebraska R eports
IN RE GRAND JURY OF DOUGLAS CTY.
Cite as 302 Neb. 128
it shall be available for public review. Such transcript
shall not include the names of grand jurors or their
deliberations.
Based upon its understanding of the requirements of
§ 29-1407.01(2)(b), the court instructed the clerk to “upon a
request, make a location available for the requesting individual
to review said transcript and exhibits and complete said review
within a reasonable time.”