Sheri Lue Willhite v. State
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a), (b) (West 2017). 4 In addition, the available punishment range for her prior evading arrest conviction was enhanced 5 because she had previously been convicted of aggravated robbery and, during the underlying evasion, she used or exhibited the vehicle as a deadly weapon. 6 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §12.425(b). Consequently, Willhite’s prior evading arrest conviction was a state jail felony, and the punishment range for that prior conviction was enhanced to a second-degree felony. Under Section 12.425(b), any felony may be used to enhance the punishment range of a state jail felony offense “other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a).” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(b). Section 12.35(a) establishes the punishment range for state jail felonies, “except as provided by subsection (c).” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (emphasis added).