Sheri Lue Willhite v. State
[…] I. The Trial Court Properly Enhanced Willhite’s Punishment Range In her first point of error, Willhite argues that her range of punishment was improperly enhanced under the habitual-offender statute because her prior conviction for evading arrest or detention with a motor vehicle was not a felony. In this case, Willhite was charged with possession of less than one gram of methamphetamine, a state jail felony punishable by a sentence of 180 days to two years in state jail. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(b) (West 2017); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (West Supp. 2018). However, under Section 12.425(b) of the Texas Penal Code, her punishment range could be enhanced to that of a second-degree felony—between two and twenty years in prison 2—if “[1] [she had] previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), and [2] the second previous felony conviction [was] for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(b) (West Supp. 2018). 2 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33(a) (West 2011). 3 In order to enhance Willhite’s punishment range in this case, the State alleged that Willhite had previously been convicted of aggravated robbery on May 22, 2002, and evading arrest with a motor