Commonwealth v. Roane
[…] Roane’s Br. at 25. Merger of offenses is appropriate where: “(1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.” Commonwealth v. Crissman, 195 A.3d 588, 591 (Pa.Super. 2018); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.2 “[W]hen an indecent assault conviction is predicated upon an act ____________________________________________ 2 Section 9765 provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. -5- J-S70025-18 separate from the act of forcible intercourse, the indecent assault conviction does not merge with a conviction for rape.” Commonwealth v. Richter, 676 A.2d 1232, 1236 (Pa.Super. 1996).