by illegality. Based on the controlling precedent of McClintock v. State, 541 S.W.3d 63, 74 (Tex.
[…] we construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling and assume that the
trial court made implicit findings of fact that support its ruling as long as those findings are
supported by the record. Ramirez-Tamayo v. State, 537 S.W.3d 29, 35–36 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017)
(citing State v. Ross, 32 S.W.3d 853, 855 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)).
A search warrant cannot be issued unless it is based on probable cause as determined from
the four corners of a sworn affidavit. U.S. CONST. amend. IV; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9; TEX. CODE
CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 18.01(b) (“No search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless
sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact
exist for its issuance.”). Ordinarily, we give “great deference” to a magistrate’s determination of
probable cause in issuing a warrant. State v. Cuong Phu Le, 463 S.W.3d 872, 876-78 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2015) (citing Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 699, 116 S.Ct. 1657, 134 L.Ed.2d 911
(1996) and Illinois v.