caused J.M.’s second relapse of minimal change nephrotic syndrome. Miles v. Sec’y of Health &
[…] Section
300aa-13(a)(1)(B) of United States Code Title 42 requires that the petitioner has demonstrated
by a preponderance of the evidence that it has met the requirements of 42 U.S.C. §
300aa-11(c)(1). Only once the petitioner has met that burden, does the Special Master need to
- 11 -
analyze whether “there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury,
condition, or death described in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of
the vaccine described in the petition.” Id. Section 300aa-13(a)(2)(a) of United States Code Title
42 requires that those “factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine” not include any
“idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical, or undocumentable cause, factor, injury,
illness, or condition.” Id. However, those rules, when read together, clearly place the burden on
the petitioner to establish his case, before the respondent is required to refute it. Once the
Special Master determines that petitioner fails to meet the standard set forth in 42 U.S.C. §