caused J.M.’s second relapse of minimal change nephrotic syndrome. Miles v. Sec’y of Health &
[…] from 1961–2013, 200 abstracts dating from 1962–2008, and 59 books or chapters in books
dating from 1971–2012. Of his 269 articles, Dr. Bellanti was co-author on just four articles
having to do with the kidney; only one of those four concerned minimal change nephrotic
syndrome, and it was published in 1981. Of his 200 abstracts, only one concerned the kidney.
None of his books or chapters concerned the kidneys.
-7-
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Under the Vaccine Act, this Court may review a special master’s decision upon the
timely request of either party. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1)–(2). In that instance, the Court
may:
“(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law. . . , (B) set aside any
findings of fact or conclusion of law. . . found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse
of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law. . . , or, (C) remand the
petition to the Special Master for further action in accordance with the court’s
direction.”
Id. at § 300aa-12(e)(2)(A)–(C). Findings of fact and discretionary rulings are reviewed under an
“arbitrary and capricious” standard, while legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. Munn v.
Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 970 F.2d 863, 870 n.10 (Fed. Cir. 1992).