caused J.M.’s second relapse of minimal change nephrotic syndrome. Miles v. Sec’y of Health &
[…] longer the current medical view.” Id. at 61. It seems clear to the Court that Special Master
Millman determined that the flu vaccine was not the cause of J.M.’s nephrotic syndrome relapse
because the petitioner’s theory of causation was unpersuasive and insufficient.
In his second numbered objection, petitioner clearly misconstrues the law. Section
300aa-13(a)(1)(B) of United States Code Title 42 requires that the petitioner has demonstrated
by a preponderance of the evidence that it has met the requirements of 42 U.S.C. §
300aa-11(c)(1). Only once the petitioner has met that burden, does the Special Master need to
- 11 -
analyze whether “there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury,
condition, or death described in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of
the vaccine described in the petition.” Id. Section 300aa-13(a)(2)(a) of United States Code Title
42 requires that those “factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine” not include any
“idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical, or undocumentable cause, factor, injury,
illness, or condition.” Id.