Commonwealth v. Sebolka
[…] “Bodily injury” is any “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. Appellant does not dispute that she on multiple occasions instructed K.L.B. to beat K.B. Instead, she asserts that the use of force was justified under Section 509 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code as a disciplinary action. ____________________________________________ 3 Additionally, with respect to K.L.B., Appellant concedes that she encouraged K.L.B. to commit the crime of simple assault. Section 2701 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code states that “a person is guilty of assault if he . . . attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is any “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. The record clearly reflects, and Appellant admits, that on numerous occasions she instructed K.L.B. to hit K.B. and that K.B. suffered bruising as a result.