Commonwealth v. Sebolka
[…] “Bodily injury” is any “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. The record clearly reflects, and Appellant admits, that on numerous occasions she instructed K.L.B. to hit K.B. and that K.B. suffered bruising as a result. N.T., 11/13/17, at 151-52, 194-95; N.T., 11/14/17, at 27, 71, 94-95. Thus, we could sustain Appellant’s corruption of minors convictions on this basis. - 14 - J-S01017-19 We disagree. Section 509 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable if: (1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor or a person acting at the request of such parent, guardian or other responsible person and: (i) the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the preventing or punishment of his misconduct; and (ii) the force used is not designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1). As Section 509 plainly states, the defense of justification is only available where the “the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor” and “is not designed to cause or known to create . . . mental distress or gross degradation.” Id. Appellant’s actions in this case do not fit within the constructs of Section 509(1).