Commonwealth v. Sebolka
[…] Moreover, Appellant’s assertion that the evidence is insufficient to sustain her corruption of minors convictions because she only instructed K.L.B. to hit K.B. and did not ask him to give K.B. a “savage beating,” not only strains credulity, - 13 - J-S01017-19 but is also unsupported by any authority. Accordingly, we conclude that Appellant’s challenge to her corruption of minors convictions is meritless.3 Third, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to her solicitation to commit simple assault convictions. Section 902(a) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines solicitation as follows: (a) Definition of solicitation.--A person is guilty of solicitation to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he commands, encourages or requests another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute such crime or an attempt to commit such crime or which would establish his complicity in its commission or attempted commission. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 902(a). Section 2701 states that “a person is guilty of assault if he . . . attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1).