J-S01017-19
[…] Third, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with respect
to her solicitation to commit simple assault convictions. Section 902(a) of the
Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines solicitation as follows:
(a) Definition of solicitation.--A person is guilty of solicitation
to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its
commission he commands, encourages or requests another
person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute such
crime or an attempt to commit such crime or which would
establish his complicity in its commission or attempted
commission.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 902(a). Section 2701 states that “a person is guilty of assault
if he . . . attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is any
“impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
Appellant does not dispute that she on multiple occasions instructed
K.L.B. to beat K.B. Instead, she asserts that the use of force was justified
under Section 509 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code as a disciplinary action.
____________________________________________
3 Additionally, with respect to K.L.B., Appellant concedes that she encouraged
K.L.B. to commit the crime of simple assault. Section 2701 of the
Pennsylvania Crimes Code states that “a person is guilty of assault if he . . .
attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury
to another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is any “impairment
of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. The record
clearly reflects, and Appellant admits, that on numerous occasions she
instructed K.L.B. to hit K.B. and that K.B. suffered bruising as a result. N.T.,