Commonwealth v. Sebolka
[…] The standard of review regarding the denial of a jury instruction is well settled. “Our standard of review when considering the denial of jury instructions is one of deference – an appellate court will reverse a court’s decision only when it abused its discretion or committed an error of law.” Commonwealth v. Galvin, 985 A.2d 783, 799 (Pa. 2009). - 19 - J-S01017-19 Section 304 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, which governs the defense of mistake of fact, provides: Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if: (1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, belief, recklessness, or negligence required to establish a material element of the offense; or (2) the law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 304. This Court has explained the mistake of fact defense as follows: It is well established that a bona fide, reasonable mistake of fact may, under certain circumstances, negate the element of criminal intent. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 304 (providing, inter alia, that ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is a reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if “the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, recklessness, or negligence required to establish a material element of the offense”)[.] It is not necessary that the facts be as the actor believed them to be; it is only necessary that he have a bona fide and reasonable belief in the existence of facts which, if they did exist, would render an act innocent. Commonwealth v. Scott, 73 A.3d 599, 603 (Pa.