State of Tennessee v. James Ray Parker
[…] instructed regarding a particular defense is a mixed question of law and fact,” which this
court reviews “de novo, with no presumption of correctness.” State v. Hawkins, 406
S.W.3d 121, 128 (Tenn. 2013) (citations omitted). A jury instruction may be classified as
“prejudicially erroneous” only “if it fails to fairly submit the legal issues or if it misleads
the jury as to the applicable law.” Hodges, 944 S.W.2d at 352 (citing State v. Forbes,
918 S.W.2d 431, 447 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995); Graham v. State, 547 S.W.2d 531 (Tenn.
1977)).

               Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-501 provides that “[i]t is an
affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts
constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect,
was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of the defendant’s acts.” T.C.A. §
39-11-501(a). “The issue of the existence of an affirmative defense” such as insanity
“may not be submitted to the jury unless it is fairly raised by the proof and notice has
been provided” in accordance with the statute. T.C.A. § 39-11-204(d); see State v.