Oak Lawn Professional Firefighters Ass'n, Local 3405 v. Village of Oak Lawn
[…] outcome of this case because the case arises out of interest arbitration proceedings that are
       exclusively governed by the Labor Relations Act. The Village relies principally on section
       14(i) of the Labor Relations Act, which addresses the topics to which an interest arbitration
       decision “shall be limited,” includes residency requirements among that list of topics, and
       specifically prohibits an arbitration decision that allows residency outside of Illinois. The text
       of the pertinent portion of section 14(i) upon which the Village relies states:
                   “In the case of fire fighter, and fire department or fire district paramedic matters,
               the arbitration decision shall be limited to wages, hours, and conditions of employment
               (including manning and also including residency requirements in municipalities with a
               population under 1,000,000, but those residency requirements shall not allow residency
               outside of Illinois) ***.” 5 ILCS 315/14(i) (West 2016).
       The Village argues that the plain language of section 14(i) prohibits the arbitrator from issuing
       a decision accepting the Union’s status quo proposal that the collective bargaining agreement