Oak Lawn Professional Firefighters Ass'n, Local 3405 v. Village of Oak Lawn
[…] requirements.
¶6        As the parties were not able to reach an agreement on this and other issues, they proceeded
     to compulsory interest arbitration as provided by section 14 of the Labor Relations Act. 5 ILCS
     315/14 (West 2016). At the outset of those proceedings, the Union disputed that residency
     requirements were an issue about which it had a duty to bargain. Its position was that the issue
     of whether residency requirements could be imposed on current employees who were not
     previously subject to them was a matter specifically provided for by section 10-2.1-6.3(c) of
     the Municipal Code. 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-6.3(c) (West 2016). The pertinent provision of that
     statute states, “Residency requirements in effect at the time an individual enters the fire service
     of a municipality cannot be made more restrictive for that individual during his or her period of
     service for that municipality, or be made a condition of promotion ***.” Id.
¶7        The Village’s position was that its residency proposal was an issue about which the Union
     had a duty to bargain. Its position was that the issue was controlled by section 14(i) of the