Oak Lawn Professional Firefighters Ass'n, Local 3405 v. Village of Oak Lawn
[…] the Municipal Code. 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-6.3(c) (West 2016). The pertinent provision of that
     statute states, “Residency requirements in effect at the time an individual enters the fire service
     of a municipality cannot be made more restrictive for that individual during his or her period of
     service for that municipality, or be made a condition of promotion ***.” Id.
¶7        The Village’s position was that its residency proposal was an issue about which the Union
     had a duty to bargain. Its position was that the issue was controlled by section 14(i) of the
     Labor Relations Act, which provides in pertinent part that, with respect to firefighters, “the
     arbitration decision shall be limited to wages, hours, and conditions of employment (***
     including residency requirements in municipalities with a population under 1,000,000, but
     those residency requirements shall not allow residency outside of Illinois).” 5 ILCS 315/14(i)
     (West 2016). The Village’s position was that because section 14(i) lists residency requirements
     as one of the topics to which an interest arbitrator’s decision “shall be limited” and prohibits an