Oak Lawn Professional Firefighters Ass'n, Local 3405 v. Village of Oak Lawn
[…] competent jurisdiction issues a final order indicating that the Union’s proposal, that is,
                the status quo, is legal under State of Illinois law, this provision shall be null and void
                and the status quo shall be immediately reinstated.”
       In analyzing this issue in his written decision, the interest arbitrator noted that the declaratory
       ruling of the general counsel of the Illinois Labor Relations Board had specifically provided
       that granting the Union’s proposal would effectively contravene the prohibition in section
       14(i) of the Labor Relations Act that an arbitration decision “may include residency
       requirements *** but those residency requirements shall not allow residency outside of
       Illinois.” 5 ILCS 315/14(i) (West 2016). The arbitrator found that the general counsel’s
       declaratory ruling constituted “a definitive statement on the interpretation of the [Labor
       Relations] Act,” which was the statute from which he derived his authority to issue his