Oak Lawn Professional Firefighters Ass'n, Local 3405 v. Village of Oak Lawn
[…] firefighters that are more restrictive than what existed at their time of hire is in fact a “more
       stringent” method of administering its fire department process than what is required by the
       statute. We fail to see how the Village’s proposal could be considered “more stringent” than
       what the statute requires, especially when the statute provides that this may not be imposed,
       and thus we reject the Village’s argument on this point.
¶ 30       As stated above, the Village also argues that section 10-2.1-6.3(c) of the Municipal Code
       should not come into play in this situation because it had never had any residency requirement
       “in effect.” It notes that the statute only prohibits “[r]esidency requirements in effect at the
       time an individual enters the fire service of a municipality” from being made more restrictive
       for that individual during his or her time of service for that municipality. Id. § 10-2.1-6.3(c). It
       argues that, for the phrase “in effect” to be given meaning and significance, the statute should