Oak Lawn Professional Firefighters Ass'n, Local 3405 v. Village of Oak Lawn
[…] The plaintiffs, by contrast, argue that the legislature’s use
       of the phrase “[t]his Section” in the sentence liming home rule, whereas it used the phrase “this
       subsection (a)” elsewhere in the same subsection, indicates a clear legislative intent that the
       displacement of home rule authority was not intended to be limited to the powers set forth in
       subsection (a).
¶ 26       Subsection (a) of section 10-2.1-6.3 of the Municipal Code contains five paragraphs of
       provisions concerning the applicability of the statute. 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-6.3(a) (West 2016).
       Among the provisions that we find most pertinent to our analysis of this issue are the
       following:
                “Unless a commission elects to follow the provisions of Section 10-2.1-6.4, this
                Section shall apply to all original appointments to an affected full-time fire department.
                ***
                     Notwithstanding any statute, ordinance, rule, or other law to the contrary, all
                original appointments to an affected department to which this Section applies shall be
                administered in the manner provided for in this Section. ***
                     A home rule or non-home rule municipality may not administer its fire department
                process for original appointments in a manner that is less stringent than this Section.
                This Section is a limitation under subsection (i) of Section 6 of Article VII of the
                Illinois Constitution on the concurrent exercise by home rule units of the powers and
                functions exercised by the State.
                     ***
                     Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (a), this Section does not
                apply to a municipality with more than 1,000,000 inhabitants.” Id.
       Other provisions of subsection (a) beyond those set forth above include provisions addressing
       how the statute applies in relation to other laws addressing the initial hiring of firefighters, and