Direct Auto Insurance Co. v. Koziol, 2018 IL App (1st) 171931
[…] interpretation of the Beltran decision. DAI restates its argument raised on its motion to
reconsider before the trial court, namely that there would have been a 35% increase in
premium had the 2002 Ford been disclosed on the insurance application, thus Koziol’s
misrepresentation was material and authorized rescission under the Code.
¶ 22 We are determining whether the facts supported the judgment. A judge’s findings of fact
in a civil case are generally accorded manifest-weight review. Franz v. Calaco Development
Corp., 352 Ill. App. 3d 1129, 1139 (2004).
-5-
¶ 23 As a preliminary matter, section 154 of the Code governs misrepresentations and false
warranties. That section states as follows, in pertinent part:
“No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in
the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall
defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false
warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider
attached thereto, or in the written application therefor. No such misrepresentation or
false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with
actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the
hazard assumed by the company.” 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2016).
¶ 24 As we have stated, section 154 establishes a two-prong test for determining if the policy
may be rescinded. Illinois State Bar Ass’n Mutual Insurance Co. v. Law Office of Tuzzolino