enforce arbitration agreements.” Epic Sys. Corp. v. Lewis, 138 S. Ct. 1612, 1622 (2018).
[…] arbitration clause violates public policy as expressed in § 45b(b), which explicitly protects
consumers’ rights to communicate their opinions on work or services provided under a form
contract and that the confidentiality mandate is, therefore, unenforceable. Stay Mem. at 7-8. 7
Section 45b, upon which Mr. Seibert relies, is a section of the law that established
the Federal Trade Commission and prevents unfair methods of competition. Section 45b
explicitly protects consumer reviews related to the provision of goods and services when the
consumer agrees to a form contract. See 15 U.S.C. § 45b(a)(2) (defining “covered
communication”). The law defines a form contract as one with “standardized terms” that is
“used by a person in the course of selling” his services and “imposed on an individual without
meaningful opportunity for such individual to negotiate the standardized terms.” Id.
7
Mr. Seibert further claims that PCS aggressively threatens to employ the confidentiality
provisions against unhappy consumers. Stay Mem. at 7-8; see also S. Sieber Email at 2 (warning
that “PCS’s statement of claims in the AAA matter calls for Mr. Siebert [sic] to pay not only for
the extra work he ordered, but also $200,000 in damages caused by the public filing of the
Federal lawsuit . . . . As the damage increases we will amend our claim upwards accordingly.”)
(emphasis in original); see also Opp’n to D. Sieber MTD at 13 (referencing litigation in D.C.
Superior Court, see infra, in which Derrick Sieber counterclaimed under the confidentiality
provision when a client attempted to sue to enforce an arbitration award).
14
§ 45b(a)(3)(A).8 Congress has directed that “a provision of a form contract is void from the
inception of such contract if such provision (A) prohibits or restricts the ability of an individual
who is a party to the form contract to engage in a covered communication [or, as relevant] (B)
imposes a penalty or fee against an individual who is a party to the form contract for engaging in
a covered communication . . . .” Id. § 45b(b)(1). It is “unlawful for a person to offer a form
contract containing a provision described as void in subsection (b).” Id. § 45b(c).
While § 45b is subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission or the
States, no private right of action is suggested. See id. § 45b(d) (enforcement by the Commission)
and 45b(e) (enforcement by the States). Nonetheless, § 45b speaks clearly to the public policy of