enforce arbitration agreements.” Epic Sys. Corp. v. Lewis, 138 S. Ct. 1612, 1622 (2018).
[…] MTD) [Dkt. 16]; Reply of Def. Derrick S. Sieber in Supp. of his Mot. to Dismiss or Stay (D.
Sieber Reply) [Dkt. 18]; Mem. in Opp’n to Mot. of PCS to Dismiss or Stay [Dkt. 29].
3
II. LEGAL STANDARDS
A. Federal Arbitration Act
The Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., states the direction of
Congress that “federal courts [are] to enforce arbitration agreements according to their
terms . . . .” Epic Sys., 138 S. Ct. at 1619. Section 2 of the FAA makes arbitration agreements
“valid, irrevocable, and enforceable.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. Section 2 also provides a “saving clause
[that] allows courts to refuse to enforce arbitration agreements ‘upon such grounds as exist at law
or in equity for the revocation of any contract.’” Epic Sys., 138 S. Ct. at 1622 (quoting 9 U.S.C.
§ 2). The saving clause “permits agreements to arbitrate to be invalidated by generally
applicable contract defenses, such as fraud, duress, or unconscionability.” Id. (quoting AT&T
Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 563 U.S. 333, 339 (2011)).