IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Winshall has not sufficiently pleaded special damages.
In conclusion, the Court dismisses Mr. Winshall’s malicious prosecution claim because
Mr. Winshall has not sufficiently alleged that (a) Viacom lacked probable cause to file Case
6874, (b) Viacom acted with malice, and (c) Mr. Winshall suffered special damages.
2. Count IV is Not Barred by the Statute of Limitations
Count IV is not time-barred. “[A] court interpreting the Delaware [statute of] limitations
scheme must focus on the particular injury suffered, as opposed to the nature of the cause of
action.”140 10 Del.C. § 8119 states that “[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for
140
Smith v. Goldstein, 447 F. Supp. 1244, 1246 (D. Del. 1978).
34
alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon
which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained . . . .”141 Courts have defined
personal injuries as injuries to “a person's legal and uninterrupted enjoyment of his life, his
limbs, his body, his health and his reputation.”142 Section 8106 of Title 10 states, “no action to