IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] scheme must focus on the particular injury suffered, as opposed to the nature of the cause of
action.”140 10 Del.C. § 8119 states that “[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for
140
Smith v. Goldstein, 447 F. Supp. 1244, 1246 (D. Del. 1978).
34
alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon
which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained . . . .”141 Courts have defined
personal injuries as injuries to “a person's legal and uninterrupted enjoyment of his life, his
limbs, his body, his health and his reputation.”142 Section 8106 of Title 10 states, “no action to
recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the
act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the
cause of such action.”
Mr. Winshall argues that a three-year statute of limitations applies to this malicious
prosecution claim. Mr. Winshall cites Smith v. Goldstein,143 in which the Federal District Court
for the District of Delaware found that a three-year statute of limitations applied to a malicious