State v. Cate
[…] State v. Salinas,
119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). All reasonable inferences from the evidence
must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant.
10
No. 35231-5-III
State v. Cate
State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the
State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom. State v.
Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201.
To find Brandon Cate guilty of second degree theft, the jury had to find that he
wrongfully obtained tools exceeding $750 in value. RCW 9A.56.040(1)(a). For
purposes of second degree theft, Washington law defines value as “the market value of
the property or services at the time and in the approximate area of the criminal act.”
RCW 9A.56.010(21)(a). Market value means the price which a well-informed buyer
would pay to a well-informed seller, when neither is obligated to enter the sales
transaction. State v. Longshore, 141 Wn.2d 414, 429, 5 P.3d 1256 (2000). In a