Filed 2/26/19
[…] verbal functioning.” “[S]he is verbal. She’s able to talk about her
likes and dislikes.” In her report, Khoie concluded that although
appellant “has a diagnosis of Autism Spectrum Disorder,” she
“has the potential to live independently with support. She does
not require a high level of supervision and decision making by a
conservator.”
In her report Khoie said she had reviewed the “Conservator
Evaluation” report of the “Tri-Counties Regional Center.” The
regional center report, which was neither offered nor received in
evidence, was prepared by David Jacobs, Ph.D. Section 1827.5,
subdivision (a) provides that the proposed limited conservatee,
“with his or her consent, shall be assessed at a regional
center . . . . The regional center shall submit a written report of
its findings and recommendations to the court.”4 Khoie stated:
“Dr. Jacobs recommended limited conservatorship concerning
habilitation, education/training, medical and psychological
services; access to confidential records, and the right to enter into
4
See Cal. Conservatorship Practice (Cont.Ed.Bar 2018