A18A1951. CARSON, JR. et al. v. BROWN et al.
[…] been held by this court to be an available remedy to test the constitutionality of a
statute in a case where an actual controversy exists with respect thereto.”53
So too here. To the extent that Carson seeks to have the moratorium at issue
declared ultra vires, illegal, null, void, and unconstitutional so as to compel Brown
and Williams to process his application for a land disturbance permit without
reference to the moratorium that they contend bars processing the application, the
method of seeking such a determination was via a declaratory judgment action, not
mandamus.54 Accordingly, the trial court did not err in determining that the portion
51
Id.
52
Id.
53
Id.; accord Higdon v. City of Senoia, 273 Ga. 83, 85 (1) (583 SE2d 39)
(2000); see OCGA § 9-4-1 (“The purpose of this chapter is to settle and afford relief
from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations;
and this chapter is to be liberally construed and administered.”).
54
See Union Cty. v. CGP, Inc., 277 Ga. 349, 350 (1) (589 SE2d 240) (2003)
(“[T]he trial court’s order, though it clearly held mandamus was denied, awarded
31
of Carson’s petition seeking to have the moratorium declared invalid was, in