Tom Brown v. E. Howard Carson, Jr.
[…] Thus, because no decision was made for purposes of OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1), the discretionary appeal procedure was not implicated. (ii) Whether an application for interlocutory appeal was required. Although we have concluded that no “decision” was made for purposes of OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1), Brown and Williams also argue that this Court lacks jurisdiction because Carson was required to follow the procedures for an interlocutory appeal because the trial court made no final ruling on the question of mandamus, and one claim remains pending below.36 36 See OCGA § 9-11-54 (b) (“When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, . . . the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims . . . only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims . . . shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.”). 17 The Supreme Court of Georgia recently rejected a similar argument when a county asserted that an appeal was subject to dismissal because the trial