Tom Brown v. E. Howard Carson, Jr.
[…] (punctuation omitted)). 59 See Washington v. Hopson, 299 Ga. 358, 362 (2) n.2 (788 SE2d 362) (2016) (noting that claim preclusion and res judicata are the same thing); Ames v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 298 Ga. 732, 737 (2) n.4 (783 SE2d 614) (2016) (same). 35 the issue of res judicata was argued and briefed before the trial court in their motion.60 Nevertheless, the trial court did not rule upon same when it partially granted the motion for judgment on the pleadings. In Georgia, OCGA § 9-12-40 represents a codification of the common law doctrine of res judicata, and provides as follows: A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside. The purpose of this doctrine is to prevent the “re-litigation of claims which have already been adjudicated, or which could have been adjudicated, between identical 60 In ruling on a motion to dismiss, a trial court is “authorized to consider exhibits attached to and incorporated into the