Tom Brown v. E. Howard Carson, Jr.
[…] To the extent that Carson seeks to have the moratorium at issue declared ultra vires, illegal, null, void, and unconstitutional so as to compel Brown and Williams to process his application for a land disturbance permit without reference to the moratorium that they contend bars processing the application, the method of seeking such a determination was via a declaratory judgment action, not mandamus.54 Accordingly, the trial court did not err in determining that the portion 51 Id. 52 Id. 53 Id.; accord Higdon v. City of Senoia, 273 Ga. 83, 85 (1) (583 SE2d 39) (2000); see OCGA § 9-4-1 (“The purpose of this chapter is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and this chapter is to be liberally construed and administered.”). 54 See Union Cty. v.