Tom Brown v. E. Howard Carson, Jr.
[…] Brown and Williams included the relevant documents related to this proceeding as exhibits to one of their amended answers, and of the notice of appeal in the main case on January 3, 2018. But we agree with Brown and Williams that their notice of cross-appeal was properly filed on April 4, 2018. The convoluted procedural history of these appeals is detailed in Division 1 supra, but following this Court’s grant of Carson’s application for discretionary appeal, Carson filed a second notice of appeal on March 30, 2018, making the April 4, 2018 notice of cross-appeal timely. See OCGA § 5-6-35 (g) (“Within ten days after an order is issued granting the appeal, the applicant, to secure a review of the issues, shall file a notice of appeal as provided by law. The procedure thereafter shall be the same as in other appeals.”); CT. OF APPEALS R. 31 (k) (“If the discretionary application is granted, the appellant must file a notice of appeal in the trial court within 10 days of the date of the order granting the application.”); see also Zekser v.